We believe in and practice supporting local businesses and farmers, buying local ingredients and using them in our products when possible.
We do purchase some ingredients from far away places, but try to minimize small purchases and make sure to use suppliers that have sustainable harvesting policies as well as fair trade policies and fair working conditions for their employees.
We use the art of Aromatherapy in the products we create for use on your skin. Some of our products are scented with just one or two essential oils, however, many of our soaps, lotions, scrubs, are naturally scented with a blend of a few to several essential oils to compliment the therpeutic benefits of the plant/vegetable/nut oils and butters used in our skin care products.
Aromatherapy is a form of alternative medicine that uses volatile plant materials, known as essential oils, and other aromatic compounds for the purpose of improving a person's mood, cognitive function or health. Aromatherapy is based on the belief that smell is an important part of healing, this traditional therapy has been used since ancient times to soothe both body and mind. The therapeutic use of essential oils extracted from flowers, stems, leaves, roots, or fruits of a plant or tree. Physiological and psychological benefits of treatment are achieved by absorption through massage, hydrotherapy/bath, compresses, and inhalation. Some therapeutic purposes have been for the relief of pain, stress, nausea and anxiety, some treatments that induce relaxation and improve the circulation.
These highly scented essential oils are used to heal body, mind, and spirit.
*Most experts advise caution when using aromatherapy during pregnancy, since some aromas in a concentrated form can be hazardous.
We are happy to go out of our way to ensure our products are safe, as natural as can be, and healthy for your skin.
Below is a list of some of the special ingredients we use for our handmade products.
Our sweet almond oil is cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and then gently refined. This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.
Our apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from 100% pure apricot kernels and then gently refined. Apricot kernel oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy.
Our avocado oil is cold pressed and refined for stable shelf life. Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.
Grape Seed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. It is a light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage and aromatherapy applications. Grape Seed oil is intended for dry, damaged or aging skin.
Our coconut oil is refined, bleached and deodorized. To make this oil, coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy.
Evening primrose oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to obtain these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening Primrose oil is recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
Hazelnut oil is a light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It is a suitable addition to formulations intended to be used on acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin.
Our hemp seed oil is pressed from the finest quality seeds available. Hemp seed oil contains the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic acids. It is a key nutritive ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Hemp oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints.
Our Sunflower oil is cold pressed from sunflower seeds specially cultivated to produce an oil high in monosaturates. It is naturally high in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin and Omega 9. The high oleic content of this sunflower oil makes it a good ingredient for cell regeneration and is highly recommended for mature or damaged skin. It is a good oil to combine with fragile oils such as evening primrose or hemp seed. Sunflower oil absorbs quickly and can be used in all formulations.
Jojoba is usually categorized with vegetable oils, jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. It also makes an excellent hair conditioner. Our jojoba is pressed only once from the seeds.
Macadamia nut oil is a very stable oil because of its mono-unsaturated nature. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes macadamia nut oil an effective anti-oxidant. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does. It penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly.
Olive oil is high in oleic acid and is a good skin cell regenerator. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release sebum. It is a good oil for inclusion in massage oil formulations and it helps to sooth inflamed skin.
Turkey Red oil, also known as sulfonated castor oil, is miscible in water and emulsifies other oils in water. It is an excellent base to utilize for bath oil formulations.
Vitamin E is most known for its antioxidant properties. Internally, Vitamin E is the most effective anti-oxidant in the biological membrane. It protects cellular structures against damage from free radicals and the byproducts of fat peroxidation. It acts as a free radical scavenger to prevent the byproducts of chemical-cell interaction that causes cell damage. Vitamin E may help to decrease the toxicity of certain chemotherapy drugs.
When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn treatment. It is also helpful to treat burns secondary to radiation therapy.
Wheatgerm oil is rich is vitamins A, D and E. It is often used sparingly to prolong the shelf life of massage oils and will discourage oxidation within the unsaponifiables in soap. Wheatgerm oil is very nourishing to the skin. Wheatgerm oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheatgerm oil is especially beneficial within massage oil formulations.